Teal Corporation has 2,000 accounts receivable, with a total book value of $300,000. Ricardo Ramaro, CPA, has selected and audited a sample of 100 of the accounts with a combined book value of $16,100; the total of the audited values was $16,000. Using the mean-per-unit method, calculate the:a. Accounts receivable estimated audited value.b. Projected misstatement.

What will be an ideal response?


a. The accounts receivable estimated audited value is calculated as:

Estimated total audited value=Mean audited value × Number of accounts
 =$161 × 2,000 accounts
 =$322,000
b. The projected misstatement is calculated as the difference between the estimated total audited value and the book value, calculated as follows:

Projected Misstatement=Est. total audited value ? Book value of population
 =$322,000 ? 300,000
 =$22,000 overstatement

Business

You might also like to view...

A virtual classroom is an online teaching and learning environment that integrates chat rooms, desktop video conferencing, websites, and e-mail distribution into a typical lecture-based system.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Business

The package of issues for negotiation is the bargaining mix and each item in the mix has its own starting, target, and resistance points.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Business

What is a lockout in connection with labor law?

A) An action by management to prevent union organizers from entering the company's premises B) An action by workers to prevent suppliers from entering the company's premises C) An action by management to prevent workers from entering the company's premises D) An action by workers to prevent customers from entering the company's premises E) An action by workers to prevent management from entering the company's premises

Business

What is the probability that Jim will be accepted by at least one of the two universities?

Fill in the blank with correct word.

Business