A large cast iron plate at 300ºC is suddenly subjected to a coolant at 15ºC and where the convective heat transfer coefficient is 100 W/m^2 K. For the figure shown, write the node equations for nodes 1 and 2. Then estimate T1 after 18 seconds.






Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How much heat is produced in the 10-? resistor in 5.0 s when ? = 18 V?

A. 72 J B. 32 J C. 50 J D. 18 J E. 90 J

Physics & Space Science

The net electric charge on a current-carrying wire is normally

A) zero. B) equal and opposite to the charge within the wire. C) the voltage divided by the resistance.

Physics & Space Science

Orbital Angular Momentum: For an electron in the M (n = 3) shell, find (a) the largest possible orbital angular momentum it can have, and (b) the smallest possible orbital angular momentum it can have. Express your answers in SI units, and for each case indicate the subshell (s, p, d, ...) of the electron. (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

This photograph shows a hurricane from space. Why does it have the clockwise swirl?

A) because of the Coriolis effect B) because it is a strong hurricane C) because it is in the Northern Hemisphere D) because of the greenhouse effect

Physics & Space Science