Consider an object twice the size of Comet Tempel 1. What kind of damage would this object cause if it hit our planet?

A) mass extinction
B) widespread devastation and climate change
C) atmospheric explosion or a small crater


A) mass extinction

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Spherical Mirrors: The focal length of a convex mirror is has a magnitude of 20 cm. What is its radius of curvature?

A. -10 cm B. 40 cm C. -40 cm D. -20 cm E. 20 cm

Physics & Space Science

Which is the least dense?

A) interstellar gas B) interstellar dust C) the atmosphere of Earth D) the atmosphere of Jupiter E) the atmosphere of the Sun

Physics & Space Science

A sheet of red paper will look black when illuminated with

A) red light. B) yellow light. C) magenta light. D) cyan light. E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Weight and g: At a given point above Earth's surface, the acceleration due to gravity is equal to 7.8 m/s2. What is the altitude of this point above Earth's surface? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2, Mearth = 5.97 × 1024 kg, Rearth = 6.38 × 106 m)

A. 770 km B. 970 km C. 1500 km D. 2000 km E. 2400 km

Physics & Space Science