A heat engine that would take in 1000 J of heat from a reservoir at 500 K and exhaust 500 J to a reservoir at 300 K, converting the other 500 J of heat to work, is

A. thermodynamically possible.
B. not thermodynamically possible.
C. possible only for a Carnot cycle.


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A 20.0-g bullet moving at 1 000 m/s is fired through a one-kg block of wood emerging at a speed of 100 m/s. If the block had been originally at rest and is free to move, what is its resulting speed?

a. 22.0 m/s b. 18.0 m/s c. 20.0 m/s d. 2.00 m/s e. 45.0 m/s

Physics & Space Science

If a = 60 cm, b = 80 cm, Q = ?6.0 nC, and q = 4.0 nC, what is the magnitude of the electric field at point P?



a.
35 N/C

b.
42 N/C

c.
52 N/C

d.
64 N/C

e.
104 N/C

Physics & Space Science

The loop has now entirely left the field.

A. forward (in the +x direction). B. backward (in the -x direction). C. zero. D. some other direction (specify).

Physics & Space Science

Spacetime is curved by

A) mass. B) the force of gravity. C) quantum fluctuations. D) the vacuum force.

Physics & Space Science