An insulated steam turbine receives steam at 5.0 MPa and 400°C, and the steam exits the turbine at 10 kPa with a quality of 0.95. The volumetric flow rate of the steam entering the turbine is 2.5 m3/s. Determine the power produced by the turbine

Given: P1 = 5.0 MPa; T1 = 400°C; P2 = 10 kPa; x2 = 0.95; V?1= 2.5 m3/s; Steam
Assume: Q? = 0 (insulated) Also, for a turbine, assume steady-state, steady-flow, single-inlet, single-outlet flow, with ?KE = ?PE = 0

What will be an ideal response?


With these assumptions, the First Law for open systems reduces to W?=m?(h1?h2)

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

____ floor area is floor area or rooms in a residential occupancy used for living, sleeping, cooking, and eating.

a. Residential b. Home c. House d. Habitable

Trades & Technology

?What is installed on rod bolts to protect the crank when removing the piston and rod assembly?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Wood and plastics are the recommended materials for parrot cages

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

An ATC system has the ability to automatically _________

A) Move the temperature-blend door B) Adjust the blower speed C) Change the function door setting D) All of these

Trades & Technology