When a metal is illuminated by light, photoelectrons are observed provided that the wavelength of the light is less than 520 nm. What is the metal's work function?
(c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 2.4 eV
B) 2.6 eV
C) 2.8 eV
D) 3.0 eV
A
You might also like to view...
The orbit of the planet Jupiter is an ellipse with the Sun at one focus. What is located at the other focus?
a. the asteroid belt b. Earth c. Saturn d. Jupiter e. nothing
The first person to introduce the concept of evolution was the
A) English scientist Charles Darwin B) Greek scientist Anaximander C) American scientist Stephen Jay Gould D) the French scientist Jean Baptiste Lamarck
A radioactive isotope decays by ?- emission with a half-life of 1.0 min. During the first 1.0 min, a particular sample emits 1000 ?- particles. During the next 1.0 min, the number of ?- particles this sample will emit will be closest to
A) 250. B) 500. C) 1000. D) 1500. E) 2000.
When we speak of time dilation, we mean that time
A) compresses with speed. B) stretches with speed. C) is constant at all speeds.