Photoelectric Effect: Light with a wavelength of 310 nm is incident on a metal that has a work function of 3.80 eV. What is the maximum kinetic energy that a photoelectron ejected in this process can have? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

A. 0.62 × 10-19 J
B. 0.21 × 10-19 J
C. 0.36 × 10-19 J
D. 0.48 × 10-19 J
E. 0.33 × 10-19 J


Answer: E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In the critical universe now proposed, the ratio of matter/energy is about:

A) 50:50. B) 27:73. C) 75:25. D) 10:90. E) 95:5.

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following best explains the hypothesized phenomenon of black hole evaporation?

A) Particles (or anti-particles) are occasionally ejected from within the event horizon, causing the black hole to lose mass. B) Virtual particles created near the black hole are constantly annihilating each other, causing a very high temperature even if the black hole has no accretion disk. This high temperature provides escape velocity for the virtual particles, causing the entire "cloud" of virtual particles to expand away into space. C) Particles (or anti-particles) are created by a quantum mechanical effect near, but outside, the event horizon of the black hole. The law of conservation of energy maintains that the black hole must lose energy to "pay" for the creation of this mass. D) Black hole evaporation is a virtual process, meaning that it has been theorized by astrophysicists, but doesn't really occur.

Physics & Space Science

To a reasonable approximation, the density of a nucleus

A) varies unpredictably for different values of Z. B) is independent of the mass number. C) is greater for large-Z nuclei. D) is smaller for large-Z nuclei.

Physics & Space Science

A moderate force will break an egg. However, an egg dropped on the road usually breaks, while one dropped on the grass usually doesn't break. This is because for the egg dropped on the grass:

a. the change in momentum is greater. c. the time interval for stopping is greater. b. the change in momentum is less. d. the time interval for stopping is less.

Physics & Space Science