Muons at speed 0.9995c are sent round and round a circular storage ring of radius 550 m. If a muon at rest decays into other particles after an average T =2.2 × 10^?6 s, how many trips around the storage ring do we expect the 0.9995c muons to make before they decay?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 12
d. 6
e. 131
d
You might also like to view...
What is the first law of thermodynamics for a system?
What will be an ideal response?
The "horns" of the crescent moon point
a. always away from the Sun. b. in random directions. c. down toward Earth. d. always away from Earth.
As the Sun rotates, an individual sunspot can be tracked across its face. From eastern to western limb, this takes about:
A) 12 hours. B) a week. C) two weeks. D) a month. E) 5.5 years.
The axis of a long hollow metallic cylinder (inner radius = 1.0 cm, outer radius = 2.0 cm) coincides with a long wire. The wire has a linear charge density of ?8.0 pC/m, and the cylinder has a net charge per unit length of ?4.0 pC/m. Determine the magnitude of the electric field 3.0 cm from the axis.
A. 5.4 N/C B. 7.2 N/C C. 4.3 N/C D. 3.6 N/C E. 2.4 N/C