Impulse: A force of 5.3 N is needed to hold on to an umbrella in a strong wind. If the air molecules each have a mass of 4.7 × 10-26 kg, and each one strikes the umbrella (without rebounding) with a speed of 2.0 m/s in the same direction, how many atoms strike the umbrella each second? Assume that the wind blows horizontally so that the gravity can be neglected.
What will be an ideal response?
5.6 × 1025 per second
You might also like to view...
How much current will be flowing through a 40.0 m length of cylindrical metal wire with radius 0.0 mm if it is connected to a source supplying 16.0 V? The resistivity of this metal is 1.68 × 10-8 ? ? m
A) 1200 A B) 9.5 × 108 A C) 68 nA D) 710 A
Prior to decoupling, all matter was ________, with free electrons and nuclei
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A sled weighs 325 N. It is held in place on a frictionless 30.0° slope by a rope attached to a stake at the top; the rope is parallel to the slope. Find the tension in the rope
a. 281 N b. 650 N c. 375 N d. 163 N e. 188 N
Photoelectric Effect: A photocathode whose work function is 2.9 eV is illuminated with white light that has a continuous wavelength band from 400 nm to 700 nm. What is the range of the wavelength band in this white light illumination for which photoelectrons are not produced? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A. 430 nm to 700 nm B. 400 nm to 480 nm C. 430 nm to 480 nm D. 400 nm to 430 nm E. 480 nm to 700 nm