A 20.0 cm long organ pipe is filled with air and is open at one end and closed at the other. The velocity of sound in air at 0is 331 m/s. What is the frequency of the fundamental mode?

A. 414 Hz
B. 387 Hz
C. 345 Hz
D. 302 Hz
E. 295 Hz


A. 414 Hz

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Water at room temperature, 20°C, is pumped into a reactor core where it is converted to steam at 200°C. How much heat (in J) is transferred to each kilogram of water in this process? (csteam = 2 010 J/kg/°C; LV,steam = 2.26 × 10^3 J/g; 1 cal = 4.186 J.)

a. 3.35 × 10^5 b. 7.53 × 10^5 c. 2.67 × 10^6 d. 2.80 × 10^6 e. 3.01 × 10^6

Physics & Space Science

Jason takes off from rest across level water on his jet-powered skis. The combined mass of Jason and his skis is 75 kg (the mass of the fuel is negligible)

The skis have a thrust of 200 N and a coefficient of kinetic friction on water of 0.10. Unfortunately, the skis run out of fuel after only 48 s. What is Jason's top speed? A) 81 m/s B) 48 m/s C) 13 m/s D) 130 m/s

Physics & Space Science

Light in air of wavelength 500 nm illuminates a soap film that has an index of refraction of 1.3 and air on both sides

What is the minimum thickness of this film that will produce cancellation in the reflected light when the light is incident normally on the film?

Physics & Space Science

In the inner solar nebula, only metals and silicates could form solids, so the _______________ planets grew slowly

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science