At t = 0, a particle is located at x = 25 m and has a velocity of 15 m/s in the positive x direction. The acceleration of the particle varies with time as shown in the diagram. What is the velocity of the particle at t = 5.0 s?

?



?



a.

+15 m/s



b.

?15 m/s



c.

+30 m/s



d.

0



e.

?1.2 m/s


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Momentum: An object with a mass of 0.456-kg is moving at 1.20 × 108 m/s. What is the magnitude of its momentum? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)

A. 5.47 × 107 kg ? m/s B. 5.57 × 107 kg ? m/s C. 5.67 × 107 kg ? m/s D. 5.87 × 107 kg ? m/s E. 5.97 × 107 kg ? m/s

Physics & Space Science

Dust is an important part of the nebular theory of solar system formation because dust is needed to explain

A) how the inner planets came to be rocky bodies. B) how the outer planets came to be gaseous bodies. C) how the initial cloud cooled enough to collapse. D) how the initial cloud heated as it contracted. E) why the icy bodies are located so far from the Sun.

Physics & Space Science

Two protons are released from rest, with only the electrostatic force exerted on them. Which of the following statements must be true about them as they move apart? (There could be more than one correct choice.)

A) Their electric potential energy keeps increasing. B) Their kinetic energy keeps increasing. C) Their electric potential energy keeps decreasing. D) Their kinetic energy keeps decreasing. E) Their acceleration keeps decreasing.

Physics & Space Science

The angular size of your fist, held at arm’s length, is about

a. 1 degree. b. 10 degrees. c. 12.7 centimeters. d. 25.4 centimeters.

Physics & Space Science