An object is released from rest when it is a height h above the surface of a planet of mass M and radius R. What is the speed of the object just before striking the surface of the planet? Neglect any air resistance. Let h = 4.0 × 10^6 m, R = 5.0 × 10^6 m, and M = 4.0 × 10^24 kg
a. 7.8 km/s
b. 3.5 km/s
c. 5.4 km/s
d. 6.9 km/s
e. 4.8 km/s
d
You might also like to view...
When snow forms in clouds, the surrounding air is
A) cooled. B) warmed. C) both of these D) none of the above
Faraday's Law: A flat square coil of wire with 15 turns and an area of 0.40 m2 is placed with the plane of its area parallel to a magnetic field of 0.75 T. The coil is flipped so its plane is perpendicular to the magnetic field in a time of 0.050 s. What is the magnitude of the average induced emf in the coil?
A. 6.0 V B. 36 V C. 45 V D. 90 V
The presence of elements heavier than helium in stars is very important because
A) they provide the raw materials for the formation of planets and life B) without them they could not form C) they help stabilize their interiors D) they are responsible for the fusion reactions at their centers
A point charge of +2.5 ?C is located at the origin of a coordinate system and a second point charge of ?5.6 ?C is at x = 1.9 m. At what point on the x axis is the electrical potential zero?
a. +4.3 m b. +5.3 m c. +0.59 m d. +11 m e. +1.3 m