A 4.0-cm tall object is placed 60 cm in front of a converging lens of focal length of magnitude 30 cm. What are the nature and location of the image?

A) The image is real, 2.5 cm tall, 30 cm on the same side as object.
B) The image is virtual, 2.0 cm tall, 15 cm on the other side of the lens.
C) The image is real, 4.0 cm tall, 60 cm on the other side of the lens.
D) The image is virtual, 4.0 cm tall, 60 cm on the same side as object.
E) The image is virtual, 2.5 cm tall, 30 cm on the other side of the lens.


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Wire A carries 4 A into a junction, wire B carries 5 A into the same junction, and another wire is connected to the junction. What is the current in this last wire?

A. 4 A away from the junction B. 9 A away from the junction C. 4 A into the junction D. 9 A into the junction E. 1 A away from the junction

Physics & Space Science

You have a piece of clay and a rubber ball, both of the same mass. You want to close a door on the other side of the room by throwing either the clay or the rubber ball at the door. Assume that both would be thrown with the same speed and would impact the door at the same point on the door. With which would you be more likely to cause the door to close further?

1.the rubber ball 2.the clay ball 3.Both would cause the door to close the same distance. 4.It is impossible to tell.

Physics & Space Science

In addition to 1 m = 39.37 in., the following exact conversion equivalents are given: 1 mile = 5280 ft, 1 ft = 12 in, 1 hour = 60 min, and 1 min = 60 s. If a particle has a velocity of 8.4 miles per hour,its velocity, in m/s, is closest to

A) 3.8 m/s. B) 3.0 m/s. C) 3.4 m/s. D) 4.1 m/s. E) 4.5 m/s.

Physics & Space Science

An automobile manufacturer claims that its product will, starting from rest, travel 0.40 km in 9.0 s. What is the magnitude of the constant acceleration required to do this?

a. 9.9 m/s2 b. 8.9 m/s2 c. 6.6 m/s2 d. 5.6 m/s2 e. 4.6 m/s2

Physics & Space Science