A glass flask has a volume of 500 mL at a temperature of 20° C. The flask contains 492 mL of mercury at an equilibrium temperature of 20°C
The temperature is raised until the mercury reaches the 500 mL reference mark. At what temperature does this occur? The coefficients of volume expansion of mercury and glass are 18 ×10-5 K-1 (mercury) and 2.0 ×10-5 K-1 (glass).
A) 120°C
B) 110°C
C) 100°C
D) 140°C
E) 130°C
A
You might also like to view...
A particle moves in the xy plane in a circle centered on the origin. At a certain instant the velocity and acceleration of the particle are m/s and
m/s2. What are the x and y coordinates of the particle at this moment?
A. x = 0, y = ?9.0 m B. x = 0, y = +7.2 m C. x = 0, y = +9.0 m D. x = 0, y = ?7.2 m E. x = 6.0 m, y = ?9.0 m
The primary of an ideal transformer has 100 turns and its secondary has 200 turns. If the input current at the primary is 100 A, we can expect the output current at the secondary to be
A) 50 A. B) 100 A. C) 200 A. D) none of the given answers.
Which of the following depends on the observer's frame of reference?
A) the mass of the proton B) the length of a meter stick C) the half-life of a muon D) all of the other answer choices
Process of Science: Devise an experiment that would produce evidence (not necessarily proof) that Earth is round. You may use any technology you like, but you may not leave Earth (i.e., no satellite photos and no space travel)
Be as creative as you like there are many right answers.