On October 1, Year 1, Harrison Company borrowed money by issuing a $24,000 face value discount note to its bank. The note had an 8% discount rate and had a one-year term to maturity. On December 31, Year 1, Harrison should accrue interest expense in the amount of $1,920.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)


False

Discount = $24,000 × 8% = $1,920
Interest expense = $1,920 ÷ 12 months × 3 months (Oct. 1-Dec. 31) = $480

Business

You might also like to view...

Which of the following methods of forecasting sales is implemented by forming a jury of experts from a diverse population?

A) executive opinion method B) sales force method C) delphi method D) moving averages method

Business

How do you characterize Fike Europe’s overall approach to marketing its products and services in the European markets? Also, critically evaluate Fike Europe’s marketing philosophies, strategies, and tactics.

What will be an ideal response?

Business

Which of the following statements is TRUE about firmware?

A. Firmware cannot be changed or upgraded. B. Firmware is another name for Linux. C. Users do not need to load firmware into a device's memory. D. The software is not coded like other software. E. Firmware is the same as cache memory.

Business

The firm's supply risk can best be analyzed by examining:

A) the components of the firm's operations management. B) the components of the firm's operations management compared with the key industry success factors. C) the key industry success factors and their impact on profitability. D) the behavior of the firm's major competitors.

Business