What is the minimum x-ray wavelength produced when electrons are accelerated through a potential of 46,800 V? (h = 6.63 × 10^?34 J?s, c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s, and 1 eV = 1.60 × 10^?19 J)
a. 4.25E–11 m
b. 8.85E–12 m
c. 4.01E–12 m
d. 2.66E–11 m
e. 6.80E–11 m
d
You might also like to view...
Conduction: In an experiment to measure the thermal conductivity of a certain material, a slab of material 10.0 mm thick separates a steam chamber from a block of ice with a square cross-section with dimensions 8.00 cm × 8.00 cm. After 5.00 min of running the experiment, 64.0 g of ice have melted. What is the thermal conductivity of this material? The latent heat of fusion of water is 33.5 × 104 J/kg, the latent heat of vaporization of water is 2.256 × 106 J/kg, and both the ice and water are under 1.00 atm of pressure.
A. 0.130 W/m ? K B. 0.250 W/m ? K C. 0.440 W/m ? K D. 0.620 W/m ? K E. 1.12 W/m ? K
Why is the southern hemisphere of Mars believed to be older than the northern?
A) The southern hemisphere is darker much like the lunar mare. B) The southern hemisphere is more heavily cratered. C) The northern hemisphere is higher, due to the Tharsis Bulge. D) The northern hemisphere leans more away from the Sun in winter. E) The south polar cap is much thicker than the north one.
What is the direction of the force that the interaction between the particle and atom exerts on the atom?
A. A B. B C. C D. D E. Zero F. Other G. AA H. BB I. CC J. DD
A parallel-plate capacitor has plates of area 0.80 m2 separated by a distance of 3.0 mm. What is this capacitor's capacitance?
A) 270 F B) 70 F C) 2.4 × 10-9 F D) 4.8 × 10-10 F E) 3.6 × 10-10 F