Suppose it costs a utility $0.04/kWh to generate electricity at the generating facility, that long-distance energy transport from the generating facility
to your local substation
costs the utility $0.0002/kWh/km and that local transport costs $0.0016/kWh/km.
a. If the plant is 250 km from the substation and the substation is 25 km from your home,what is the total cost of 1 kWh of electricity
in your home?
b. How much of the cost is for local, as opposed to long distance, transmission?
c. Can the utility sell it for $0.06/kWh and make a profit? for $0.10/kWh? Explain.
a. The cost of transmission from the generating facility is
$0.0002/kWh/km x 250 km + $0.0016/kWh/km x 25 km = $0.05 + $0.04.
The total cost in this case would be the original generating cost of $0.04 plus $0.09 for
transmission, a total of $0.13.
b. The proportion for local transmission is 4/13 = 0.308 (30.8%).
c. No, it presumably needs to recover the cost of generating and transmitting the electricity.
You might also like to view...
When SI units are plugged into an equation, it is found that the units balance. Which of the following can we expect to be true for this equation?
a. The equation will be dimensionally correct. b. The equation will be dimensionally correct except sometimes in cases when the right-hand side of the equation has more than one term. c. The equation will not be dimensionally correct. d. All constants of proportionality will be correct.
The explosion in a cannon exerts an average force of 30,000 N for L meters, the length of the cannon. The length of the cannon to shoot a 2.00 kg projectile from the cannon on the earth to the moon is
A. 2.75 km. B. 3.01 km. C. 3.98 km. D. 4.26 km. E. 5.02 km.
Determine the steady-state temperatures of two radiation shields placed in the evacuated space between two infinite planes at temperatures of 555 K and 278 K. The emissivity of all surfaces is 0.8.
GIVEN
? Two radiant shields placed in the evacuated space between two infinite planes
? Temperature of the planes
? T1 = 555 K
? T4 = 278 K
? Emissivity of all surface (?) = 0.8
FIND
? The steady state temperatures of the shields (T2, T3)
ASSUMPTIONS
? All surfaces are gray and diffuse
SKETCH
Why is it so difficult to observe the planet Mercury from Earth?
What will be an ideal response?