A laser beam has a wavelength of 633 nm and a power of 0.500 mW spread uniformly over a circle 1.20 mm in diameter
This beam falls perpendicularly on a perfectly reflecting piece of paper having twice the diameter of the laser beam and a mass of 1.50 mg. (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
(a) What are the amplitudes of the electric and magnetic fields in this laser beam?
(b) What acceleration does the laser beam give to the paper?
(a) 577 N/C, 1.92 µT (b) 2.22 µm/s2
You might also like to view...
What does cosmological redshift do to light?
A) stretches its wavelength B) makes it slow down C) makes it brighter D) makes all light infrared
The Milky Way is simply our edge-on view of our home Galaxy
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
The wavelength of an electromagnetic wave is 600 nm. What is its frequency?
A) 200 × 1012 Hz B) 300 × 1012 Hz C) 400 × 1012 Hz D) 500 × 1012 Hz E) 600 × 1012 Hz
Explain an advantage a good refractor corrected for chromatic aberration has over any design of reflector of the same size
What will be an ideal response?