Marcia observed the following cash flow series (in $1000 units) in an accounting report at work. The actual amounts in years 1 and 4 are missing; however, the report states that the present worth in year 0 was $300,000 at an interest rate of 10% per year. Calculate the value of x.
What will be an ideal response?
P = 40 + x(P/F,10%,1) + 40(P/A,10%,2)(P/F,10%,1) + x(P/F,10%,4) + 40(P/A,10%,2)(
P/F,10%,4)
300 = 40 + x(0.9091) + 40(1.7355)(0.9091) + x(0.6830) + 40(1.7355)(0.6830)
1.5921x = 300 – 40 - 63.110 – 47.414
x = $93.89
You might also like to view...
In sketching, a slightly rounded pencil point is best because it is easy to control and does not break easily.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
A 15-lead motor has ____ coils per phase.
a. one b. two c. three d. four
The differential thermostat is used primarily with ____.
a. solar-powered heating systems b. air-conditioning systems c. water-heater systems d. gas-expansion systems
Radon is a chemically inert gas that emanates from certain soils and builds up in confined spaces such as the basements of buildings
Indicate whether the statement is true or false