An ideal fluid, of density 850 kg/m3, flows at 0.560 kg/s through a pipe of radius 0.0250 m. What is the fluid speed?
a. 0.773 m/s
b. 0.00419 m/s
c. 285 m/s
d. 0.336 m/s
e. 0.599 m/s
d
You might also like to view...
Identify (name) the 12 leptons:
What will be an ideal response?
Why couldn't you stand on the Sun's surface?
A) The Sun has no surface at all...the photosphere is an illusion. B) You could stand on the surface. C) The Sun doesn't have a solid surface. D) The Sun's surface is too highly magnetized for anything to survive there. E) You could stand on it, if a sufficiently protective spacesuit could be designed.
Photoelectric Effect: A photocathode that has a work function of 2.4 eV is illuminated with monochromatic light having photon energy 3.5 eV. What is the wavelength of this light? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A. 350 nm B. 330 nm C. 300 nm D. 380 nm E. 410 nm
When strong solar winds are displaced poleward by our magnetic fields, we get
A) the Van Allen radiation belts. B) intense auroral displays. C) sunspots. D) hurricanes in the tropics. E) droughts and dust bowls in the American West.