The figure shows the orientation of a flat circular loop consisting of 50 closely wrapped turns each carrying a current I. The magnetic field in the region is directed in the positive z direction and has a magnitude of 50 mT. The loop can turn about the y axis. If ? = 20°, R = 0.50 m, and I = 12 A, what is the magnitude of the torque exerted
on the loop?
?
?
a.
8.1 N ? m
b.
24 N ? m
c.
22 N ? m
d.
13 N ? m
e.
16 N ? m
a
You might also like to view...
Spherical mirrors suffer from
A) both spherical and chromatic aberration. B) spherical aberration, but not chromatic aberration. C) chromatic aberration, but not spherical aberration. D) neither spherical nor chromatic aberration.
A satellite with a rest mass of 200 kg and a speed of 0.800c and a second satellite with a rest mass of 100 kg and a speed of 0.600c are traveling toward each other in deep space
The satellites collide and somehow manage to stick together. What is the rest mass of the combined object after the collision? A) 300 kg B) 389 kg C) 416 kg D) 457 kg E) 587 kg
When a 20-V emf is placed across two resistors in series, a current of 2.0 A is present in each of the resistors. When the same emf is placed across the same two resistors in parallel, the current through the emf is 10 A. What is the magnitude of the greater of the two resistances?
a. 7.2 ? b. 7.6 ? c. 6.9 ? d. 8.0 ? e. 2.8 ?
What makes up the interstellar medium?
A) O and B stars B) open clusters C) K and M stars D) gas and dust E) all of the above