Which would a taxpayer in the 35% tax bracket prefer: a $2,000 tax exemption or a $700 tax credit? What if the taxpayer were in the 25% tax bracket?

What will be an ideal response?


For 35% taxpayer: exemption $2,000(0.35) = $700; tax credit = $700 so the taxpayer should
be indifferent between tax credit and exemption. For 25% taxpayer: exemption $2,000(0.25) =
$500; tax credit = $700. Choose tax credit.

Economics

You might also like to view...

A growing government budget deficit and national debt reduces economic growth because

A) it insures that future generations will have to pay the debt. B) it reduces public investment. C) it reduces household saving. D) it diverts private savings from the financing of private investment.

Economics

As a firm attempts to increase its production, its long-run average costs eventually rise because of

A) the law of diminishing returns. B) diseconomies of scale. C) fixed capital. D) insufficient demand.

Economics

The recession of 1937-38 could be blamed on

A. the Roosevelt Administration's deficit spending. B. the Roosevelt Administration's attempt to balance the budget. C. the Federal Reserve's driving down interest rates. D. a large tax cut.

Economics

Many economists are critical of the minimum wage because they believe that it:

A. hurts the efforts of labor unions. B. reduces the number of available job opportunities. C. conflicts with policies designed to equalize the distribution of income. D. causes labor shortages in affected markets.

Economics