The electric field at a point 2.8 cm from a small object points toward the object with a strength of 180,000 N/C. What is the object's charge q? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
A) -16 nC
B) +16 nC
C) -17 nC
D) +17 nC
A
You might also like to view...
A color of a star reveals its
A. Prism or A Diffraction Grating |
B. Annie Jump Cannon |
C. Temperature |
D. Spectroheliometer |
E. Continuous Spectrum |
F. Joseph Van Fraunhofer |
Heat Engines: A gas follows the pV trajectory shown in Figure 16.2. How much work is done per cycle by the gas if The gas in a heat engine follows the cycle shown in the pV diagram. How much work does this engine do each cycle if p0 = 5.4 atm?
A. 220 J B. 440 J C. 870 J D. 1100 J
What is the most accurate way to determine the distance to a relatively nearby star (within the Milky Way)?
A) radar ranging B) stellar parallax C) using Cepheid variables D) using white dwarf supernovae E) applying Hubble's law
How many molecules are in (a) 1.0 cm3 of air at STP and (b) 1.0 cm3 of helium at STP? (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K, NA = 6.022 × 1023 molecules/mol)
What will be an ideal response?