Suppose executives at an art museum know that 100 adults are willing to pay $12 for admission to the museum on a weekday. Suppose the executives also know that 200 students are willing to pay $8 for admission on a weekday. The cost of operating the museum on a weekday is $2,000. Refer to Scenario 15-9. How much profit will the museum earn if it charges all customers $12 for admission?


Answer: As only adults are ready to pay $12 hence at $12 price level only adults will go to museum for admission. So, at $12 price level the total customer is 100 adults.

Museum's total revenue = Price * Number of customers = 12 * 100 = $1,200

Museum's cost = $2,000

Profit = Revenue - Cost =1,200 - 2,000 = - $800

Therefore, at $12 price level the museum faces loss of $800.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Supply shows

a. the quantity offered for sale at every possible price. b. the quantity people will buy at every possible price. c. the changes in quantity. d. how price changes when people buy more.

Economics

Most tax payments increase as GDP increases

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

Assume the demand curve for shampoo is downward sloping. If the price of shampoo falls from $1.50 to $1.25 per dozen,

a. the demand for shampoo will fall. b. the demand for shampoo will rise. c. a larger quantity of shampoo will be demanded. d. a smaller quantity of shampoo will be demanded.

Economics

Purchases of existing commodities, such as gold and precious gems, are considered investment spending by economists

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics