A metallic surface is illuminated with light of wavelength 400 nm
If the work function for this metal is 2.40 eV, what is the maximum kinetic energy of the ejected electrons, in electron-volts? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
0.71 eV
You might also like to view...
In 1983 the standard meter was redefined to what it is currently. What was the previous definition from 1960 based on?
a. specific alloy bar housed at Sevres, France b. wavelength of light emitted by certain krypton atoms c. distance from the Earth's equator to the North Pole d. the distance light travels in a certain fraction of a second
Galileo's book Dialogo strongly defended the work of which astronomer?
a. Ptolemy b. Tycho c. Copernicus d. Kepler e. Aristotle
What is the Lorentz factor,for a speed of 0.800 c?
A. 0.800 B. 1.67 C. 0.600 D. 0.360 E. 1.25
Light in a frozen block of ice reflects off the ice-air interface and undergoes a phase shift of
A) 0°. B) 45°. C) 90°. D) 180°. E) 270°.