Mathilda collects photoelectric data in her physics laboratory. She measures a stopping potential of 5.82 volts for radiation of wavelength 100. nm, and 17.99 volts stops 50.0 nm

(a) What is the work function for the material in eV?
(b) From her data one determines Planck's constant to be what?


(a) 6.70 eV
(b) 6.50 × 10-34 J-s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The LS designation of stainless steel used for medical implants indicates low _________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

Rotation curves for spiral galaxies show:

A) they are slowing down. B) rotation speed drops off further from the nucleus. C) most have dark halos. D) most of the mass lies in the nucleus. E) no relation to mass.

Physics & Space Science

A nonuniform linear charge distribution given by ?(x) = bx, where b is a constant, is distributed along the x axis from x = 0 to x = +L. If b = 40 nC/m2 and L = 0.20 m, what is the electric potential (relative to a potential of zero at infinity) at the point y = 2L on the y axis?

A. 19 V B. 17 V C. 21 V D. 23 V E. 14 V

Physics & Space Science

Prior to decoupling, all matter was ________, with free electrons and nuclei

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science