If the wavelength of light is 400 nm in a substance where the speed of light is
what is the wavelength of this light in air?
A. 313 nm
B. 400 nm
C. 511 nm
D. 635 nm
E. 940 nm
C. 511 nm
You might also like to view...
When Jean hikes a distance of 1 km in a time of one-half hour her average speed is
A) nearly 1 km/h. B) 1 km/h. C) slightly more than 1 km/h. D) 2 km/h.
In winter, light-colored clothes will keep you warmer than dark-colored clothes if
a. you are warmer than your surroundings. b. you are at the same temperature as your surroundings. c. you are cooler than your surroundings. d. you are standing in sunlight.
Capacitors in Combination: The network shown is assembled with uncharged capacitors X , Y, and Z, with CX = 8.- ?F, CY = 9.- ?F and CZ = 1.0 ?F. The switches S1 and S2 are initially open, and a potential difference Vab = 120 V is applied between points a and b. After the network is assembled, switch S1 is then closed, but switch S2 is kept open. How much charge is finally stored in capacitor Y?
A. 110 µC B. 54 µC C. 81 µC D. 140 µC E. 160 µC
The lensing of a distant quasar is produced by ________ of a foreground galaxy
A) all the normal matter and dark matter B) only the mass of the black hole in the nucleus C) an individual star D) a pulsar's intense magnetic field E) a relativistic jet