Three polarizing plates are to be placed along a common optical axis. The last plate is oriented so that its plane of polarization is 90° from the plane of polarization of the first plate. In between these two plates, the third plate is placed with its plane of polarization making an angle of 45° with respect to the plane for the first and last plate? If unpolarized light intensity l0 is sent

into the first of these plates, what is the intensity emerging from the last plate? In the figure, ?1 = 0°, ?2 = 45°, and ?3 = –90°.
4

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The two moons of Mars are captured _______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

The electric field 1.5 cm from a very small charged object points toward the object with a magnitude of 180,000 N/C. What is the charge on the object? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

A) -4.5 nC B) +4.5 nC C) -5.0 nC D) +5.0 nC

Physics & Space Science

A flat horizontal plate of area 400 cm2 is dragged over a 0.20 cm thick layer of oil at a speed of 30.0 cm/s. The oil is resting on a fixed horizontal surface. It takes a force 1.20 N applied to the plate to sustain this speed

What is the viscosity of the oil? A) 6.00 kg/m • s B) 20.0 kg/m • s C) 60.0 kg/m • s D) 0.200 kg/m • s E) 200 kg/m • s

Physics & Space Science

A wheel starts from rest and rotates with a constant angular acceleration about a fixed axis. It completes the first revolution 6.0 s after it started. How long after it started will the wheel complete the second revolution?

a. 9.9 s b. 7.8 s c. 8.5 s d. 9.2 s e. 6.4 s

Physics & Space Science