A nonrelativistic electron has a kinetic energy of 5.4 eV. What is the energy of a photon whose wavelength is the same as the de Broglie wavelength of the electron? (mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 2.4 keV
B) 2.2 keV
C) 2.0 keV
D) 2.5 keV
E) 2.7 keV
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
If the volume and the number of molecules remain constant for a gas, a temperature increase causes the pressure to ______________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Determine the mass flow rate of R-134a required for steady state of the cross-flow heat exchanger shown. Air at 30ºC enters at a rate of 3.6 kg/s and leaves at 10ºC. The refrigerant enters at -10ºC, leaves at 5ºC, and has a specific heat of 2.1 kJ/kg?K.
The lowest energy level in an atom is
a. the absolute zero temperature. b. the ground state. c. the ionization level. d. responsible for Doppler shifts. e. the energy level from which the Paschen series of hydrogen originates.
A student weighing 300 N climbed a flight of stairs 5.0 m high in 6 s. How much work was done by the student?
a. 1500 J b. 1800 J c. 1500 W d. 1800 W e. 50 W