Venus is the planet closest to Earth in mass
a. True
b. False
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
True
You might also like to view...
A solenoid with a certain number of turns N and carrying a current of 2.000 A has a length of 34.00 cm. If the magnitude of the magnetic field generated at the center of the solenoid is 9.000 mT, what is the value of N?
A) 860.0 B) 1591 C) 2318 D) 3183 E) 1218
A rifle bullet is fired horizontally at the same instant another bullet is allowed to drop from rest at the same height. Which bullet strikes the earth first?
A. Both strike at the same instant B. The bullet allowed to drop C. The bullet from the rifle
An electron has a velocity of 6.0 × 10^6 m/s in the positive x direction at a point where the magnetic field has the components Bx = 3.0 T, By = 1.5 T, and Bz = 2.0 T. What is the magnitude of the acceleration of the electron at this point?
a. 2.1 × 10^18 m/s2 b. 1.6 × 10^18 m/s2 c. 2.6 × 10^18 m/s2 d. 3.2 × 10^18 m/s2 e. 3.7 × 10^18 m/s2
The ratio of an animal's brain weight to body weight is thought to be roughly proportional to its
A) sex drive B) height C) rate of movement D) intelligence