An initially uncharged 10-?F capacitor is charged by a 10-V battery through a resistance R. The capacitor reaches a potential difference of 4 V in a period of 3 s after the charging began. Find the value of R.
What will be an ideal response?
587 k?
You might also like to view...
Einstein won the Nobel Prize for explaining
a. general relativity. b. special relativity. c. the photoelectric effect. d. quantum mechanics.
Figure R5.10 shows a two-observer space time diagram for an Other Frame that moves at a speed of 0.5 relative to the Home Frame. What are the coordinates of event R in the Other Frame?
A. t? = –1.15 s, x? = 4.0 s
B. t? = 0.9 s, x = 3.4 s
C. t? = 6.5 s, x? = 1.7 s
D. t? = 2.2 s, x? = 3.2 s
E. Other (specify)
While a rock is falling straight down with negligible air resistance, it has
A) an unchanging speed. B) an increasing speed. C) a decreasing speed. D) zero speed. E) None of the above.
Deregulation is a certain solution to energy shortages and blackouts
What will be an ideal response?