A string on a violin is stretched between two points 20.0 cm apart with a tension of 120 N. The mass/length of the string is 0.00200 kg/m. The frequency of the mode of vibration with the lowest frequency is
A. 502 Hz.
B. 550 Hz.
C. 598 Hz.
D. 612 Hz.
E. 750 Hz.
D. 612 Hz.
You might also like to view...
Two waves travel simultaneously through the same medium
The first wave is described by y1(x,t) = Acos(kx-?t) and the second wave by y2(x,t) = A cos(kx-?t + ?). If the amplitude of the resulting superposition is A/2, what are the possible values of ?? A) ?/6, -?/6 B) ?/3, -?/3 C) ?/8, -?/8 D) 60°, -60° E) ?/4, -?/4
How many water molecules are there in 36. g of water? Express your answer as a multiple of Avogadro's number NA. (The molecular structure of a water molecule is H2O.)
A) 18. NA B) 2.0 NA C) 36. NA D) 3.0 NA E) 0.020 NA
A hockey puck slides off the edge of a table with an initial velocity of 20.0 m/s. The height of the table above the ground is 2.00 m. How far from the edge of the table, measured along the floor, does the puck hit the floor?
A) 20.0 m B) 40.0 m C) 12.8 m D) 19.6 m E) 6.4 m
A long straight wire is parallel to one edge and is in the plane of a single-turn rectangular loop as shown. If the loop is changing width so that the distance x changes at a constant rate of 4.0 cm/s, what is the magnitude of the emf induced in the loop at an instant when x = 6.0 cm? Let a = 2.0 cm, b = 1.2 m, and I = 30 A
a.
5.3 ?V
b.
2.4 ?V
c.
4.8 ?V
d.
2.6 ?V
e.
1.3 ?V