In a lot of n components, 30% are defective. Two components are drawn at random and tested. Let A be the event that the first component drawn is defective, and let B be the event that the second component drawn is defective. For which lot size n will A and B be more nearly independent: n=10 or n=10,000? Explain.

What will be an ideal response?


n = 10, 000. The two components are a simple random sample from the population. When the population is large, the items in a simple random sample are nearly independent.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Fuel injectors can be tested using ________

A) A stethoscope B) An ohmmeter C) An oscilloscope D) All of the above

Trades & Technology

If a vibration is felt in the steering wheel above 45 MPH, the problem is usually out-of-balance rear tires

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

The majority of domesticated dogs are thought to have descended from the Gray wolf.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

What information should the body technician have in order to determine how the collision occurred?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology