A proton that is moving freely has a wavelength of 0.600 pm. (mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
(a) What is its momentum?
(b) What is its speed?
(c) What potential difference would it have been accelerated through, starting from rest, to reach this speed?
(a) 1.10 × 10-21 kg ? m/s (b) 6.61 × 105 m/s (c) 2.28 kV
You might also like to view...
Radiation: In an electric furnace used for refining steel, the temperature is monitored by measuring the radiant power emitted through a small hole in the wall of the furnace, of area 0.5 cm2. This hole acts like a perfect blackbody radiator having the same temperature as the interior of the furnace. If the temperature of the furnace (and therefore of the hole) is to be maintained at 1650°C, how much power will the hole radiate?
A. 20 W B. 30 W C. 40 W D. 50 W
In the figure shown, what is a likely reason the two examples of colored text differ in color?
A. The links point to different kinds of content, such as a video and a subsidiary webpage. B. The color of one link has changed to indicate a followed link. C. The branding of the organization's webpage includes both of these colors. D. One color is intended to show greater emphasis.
The natural background radiation we personally encounter is
A) a trace amount. B) about a quarter. C) about half. D) more than half.
In a steady flow in a long pipe, such as the Alaska oil pipe line, the Eulerian description of the velocity field would express the velocity V in the pipe as:
(A) V(t) (B) V(r) (C) V(r, t) (D) V(r, z)