A student constructs an astronomical telescope and wishes it to have a magnification of 10. If the telescope has an objective lens of focal length 0.50 m, what must be the focal length of the eyepiece?
A) 2.5 cm
B) 5.0 cm
C) 10 cm
D) 25 cm
B
You might also like to view...
Decreasing the voltage across the two plates of a capacitor will produce what effect on the capacitor?
a. decrease charge c. decrease capacitance b. increase capacitance d. increase charge
Which of the following in not a factor that prevents molecular cloud contraction?
a. thermal motion b. a force exerted by a magnetic field c. orbital motion d. turbulence
A particle moving along the x axis has a position given by x = 54t? 2.0t3 m. At the time t = 3.0 s, the speed of the particle is zero. Which statement is correct?
A. The particle remains at rest after t = 3.0 s. B. The particle no longer accelerates after t = 3.0 s. C. The particle can be found at positions x< 0 m only when t< 0 s. D. All of the above are correct. E. None of the above is correct.
Which scientist built a radio transmitting tower at the turn of the 20th century and claimed that he was receiving interplanetary communications with it?
A) Guglielmo Marconi B) Thomas Edison C) Nikola Tesla D) Grote Reber