The National Environmental Protection Agency has established that 2.5% of the median household income is a reasonable amount to pay for safe drinking water. For a median household income of $45,000 per year, what would the health benefits have to be (in dollars per household per year) for the B/C ratio to be equal to 1.5?
What will be an ideal response?
C = 45,000(0.025)
= $1125
1.5 = B/1125
B = $1687.50
You might also like to view...
To start the assembly, make a selection of the largest or most central part to be the base for your assembly.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
Why do most humidifiers require annual cleaning and media replacement?
A) The media is slowly dissolved by the water used in the humidifier B) A chemical reaction between the media and the water causes a crusty white buildup C) Minerals in the water are left behind in the sump and media D) The water attracts dirt from the air
According to their k values, which material is a better insulator: expanded polystyrene or expanded polyurethane?
What will be an ideal response?
To meet IRC requirements, the maximum sill height above the floor of an egress window is _____
a. 36? b. 40? c. 44? d. 48?