Suppose Randy Jones plans to invest $1,000. He can earn an effective annual rate of 5% on Security A, while Security B has an effective annual rate of 12%. After 11 years, the compounded value of Security B should be somewhat less than twice the compounded value of Security A. (Ignore risk, and assume that compounding occurs annually.)

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)


False

Rationale: Work out the numbers with a calculator:

PV1000FVA =$1,710.34
Rate on A5%2 × FVA =$3,420.68
Rate on B12%FVB =$3,478.55
Years11FVB> 2 × FVA, so FALSE 

Business

You might also like to view...

Jake wants to open a Subway franchise in his small town. To do this, he must pay the company a ________ fee

A) slotting B) title C) royalty D) merchandising E) residual

Business

Which of the following occurs when the team can produce something beyond the sum of individual member contributions?

A. synergy B. collaboration C. collective effort D. work group

Business

The net present value method of evaluating capital investments suggests that an investment with net cash inflows which exceed the initial cost of the investment is desirable

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

Derek and his father have an agreement. If Derek can save $15,000, his father will pay the balance toward a used car (up to a total of $20,000)

If Derek can save $3,800 per year, how long will it take him to reach $15,000 if he invests the money into an account earning an annual rate of 4.25%? Use a financial calculator. What will be an ideal response?

Business