A 3.00 kg mass is located at x = 2.0 cm and y = 0.0. A 3.00 kg mass is located at x = 0.0 and y = 2.0 cm. A 4.00 kg mass is located at x = 3.0 cm and y = -3.0 cm. Where is the location of the center of mass?
A. (+1.8 cm, -0.60 cm)
B. (+1.8 cm, +0.60 cm)
C. (+0.60 cm, -1.8 cm)
D. (+3.5 cm, -0.6 cm)
E. (+1.8 cm, +1.6 cm)
A. (+1.8 cm, -0.60 cm)
You might also like to view...
What is wave interference, and the two types of wave interference?
What will be an ideal response?
For a long ideal solenoid having a circular cross-section, the magnetic field strength within the solenoid is given by the equation B(t) = 5.0t T,
where t is time in seconds. If the induced electric field outside the solenoid is 1.1 V/m at a distance of 2.0 m from the axis of the solenoid, find the radius of the solenoid. A) 0.94 m B) 9.0 m C) 0.30 m D) 77 m
A spaceship from another galaxy passes over the solar system directly above a radial line from the sun to the Earth. (We measure that distance to be 1.5 × 10^11 m.) On Earth, the spaceship is observed to be traveling at a speed of 0.80 c, for which ? = 5/3 . As measured on Earth it takes the spaceship 625 seconds to travel from the sun to Earth. When a scientist in the spaceship measures the
Earth-sun distance and the time it takes her to travel that distance, she finds the results are respectively a. 9.0 × 10^10 m; 375 s. b. 9.0 × 10^10 m; 625 s. c. 1.5 × 10^11 m; 625 s. d. 2.5 × 10^11 m; 625 s. e. 2.5 × 10^11 m; 1042 s.
Two coherent waves, each with intensity I0, reach the same point in phase. The amplitude of the superposed wave is _________.
A. 0 B. I0 C. 2I0 D. 3I 0 E. 4I 0