A series circuit contains a 1.0-k ? resistor, a 5.0-mH inductor, and an ideal 25-V power supply. What is the time constant for the circuit?

A) 1.6 s B) 1.6 ?s C) 5.0 s D) 5.0 ?s


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

There are three flavors of quarks

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Compton Scattering: A certain photon, after being scattered from a free electron that was at rest, moves at an angle of 120° with respect to the incident direction. If the wavelength of the incident photon is 0.591 nm, what is the energy of the scattered photon? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

A. 1.05 × 1016 J B. 2.10 × 1016 J C. 5.71 × 1016 J D. 3.34 × 1016 J E. 4.21 × 1016 J

Physics & Space Science

Given 30. ?H and a 60. ? resistor, what range of capacity allows tuning this series circuit to the FM band (88-108 MHz)?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

You are trying to cross a river that flows due south with a strong current. You start out in your motorboat on the east bank desiring to reach the west bank directly west from your starting point. You should head your motorboat

A) due west. B) due north. C) due south. D) in a southwesterly direction. E) in a northwesterly direction.

Physics & Space Science