A 0.50-kg mass attached to the end of a string swings in a vertical circle (radius = 2.0 m). When the mass is at the lowest point on the circle, the speed of the mass is 12 m/s. What is the magnitude of the force of the string on the mass at this position?

a. 31 N
b. 36 N
c. 41 N
d. 46 N
e. 23 N


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which best represents 5,362,000,000 kilometers in scientific notation?

a. 5.4 x 10^9 m b. 5 x 10^10 km c. 53.6 x 10^6 km d. 5.362 x 10^9 mi e. 5.362 x 10^9 km

Physics & Space Science

Two slits separated by 0.10 mm are illuminated with green light (l = 540 nm). Calculate the distance (in cm) from the central bright-region to the fifth bright band if the screen is 1.0 m away

a. 2.3 b. 2.5 c. 2.7 d. 2.1 e. 2.0

Physics & Space Science

Newton's rings will be closer together if illuminated with

A) red light. B) blue light. C) white light. D) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Calculate the temperature drop from the center line to the surface for a 2.5 cm diameter rod having a thermal conductivity of 26 W/(m K) if the rate of heat removal from its surface is 1.6 MW/ m2 .

In a cylindrical fuel rod of a nuclear reactor, heat is generated internally according to the
equation

GIVEN
• A cylindrical rod with internal generation and heat removal from its surface
• Outside diameter (Do) = 2.5 cm=0.025 m
• Rate of heat generation is as given above
• Thermal conductivity (k) = 26 W/(m K)
• Heat removal rate (q/A) = 1.6 MW/m2
FIND
• The temperature drop from the center line to the surface (?T)
ASSUMPTIONS
• The heat flow has reached steady state
• The thermal conductivity of the fuel rod is constant
• One dimensional conduction in the radial direction
SKETCH

Physics & Space Science