A particle (charge = Q) is kept in a fixed position at point P, and a second particle (charge = q) is released from rest when it is a distance R from P. If Q = +2.0 mC, q = ?1.5 mC, and R = 30 cm, what is the kinetic energy of the moving particle after it has moved a distance of 10 cm?
a. 60 kJ
b. 45 kJ
c. 75 kJ
d. 90 kJ
e. 230 kJ
b
You might also like to view...
The Maxwell velocity distribution indicates that
An object starts from rest at time t = 0.00 s and moves in the +x direction with constant acceleration. The object travels 12.0 m from time t = 1.00 s to time t = 2.00 s. What is the acceleration of the object?
A) -12.0 m/s2 B) 24.0 m/s2 C) -4.00 m/s2 D) 4.00 m/s2 E) 8.00 m/s2
The retrograde orbit of Triton dooms it to spiral inward toward Neptune, perhaps someday to make a ring system
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Suppose a mass is attached to the end of a horizontal oscillating spring of spring constant. Choose the answer that will double the frequency of oscillation.
A. Quadruple the mass, or quadruple the spring constant. B. Divide the mass by four, or quadruple the spring constant C. Divide the mass by two, or double the spring constant D. Divide the mass by 2, or multiply the spring constant by 2