Refer to Figure P2.38, and assume v1 = 15 V, v2 = 6 V, R1 = 18 ?, R2 = 10 ?. Find: a. The currents i1, i2. b. The power delivered by the sources v1 and v2.
What will be an ideal response?
Known quantities:
Circuit of Figure P2.38. R1=18?, R2=10?, v1=15V, v2=6V.
Find:
i1, i2, Pv1,Pv2.
Analysis:
Use KVL of the rightmost loop:
v_2+R_1*(?-i?_1)-R_2*i_2=0
v_2=R_1*i_1+R_2*i_2
Use KCL where i1 meets is:
i-i_1-i_2=0
i_1+i_2=i
The assumption can be made that v1 is equal to the voltage across R2.
v_1=R_2*i_2
i_2=1.5A
The assumption can be made that the voltage drop across R1 is equal to the difference between v1 and v2.
v_1-v_2=R_1*i_1
i_1=0.5A
Solve for i:
i_1+i_2=i
i=2.0A
Power delivered equals the voltage source times the current through it:
P_1=v_1*i=30.0W
P_2=v_2*(-i_1)=-3W
You might also like to view...
What is the function of the field discharge resistor?
What will be an ideal response?
Radiation freezes are accompanied by wind and can be overcome by proper site selection
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Technician A says that gasoline engines are internal combustion engines. Technician B says that diesel engines are internal combustion engines. Which technician is correct?
A) Technician A only B) Technician B only C) Both technicians D) Neither technician
In an RC parallel circuit, the amount of phase angle shift depends on the ratio of the amount of _____.
A. resistance to capacitance B. watts to volt-amperes C. capacitance to voltage D. VARs to volt-amperes