A beam of light is polarized in a vertical plane and has an intensity I0

The beam passes through an ideal polarizer and then through an ideal analyzer whose axis is set horizontally. If the axis of the polarizer is set at 60° with the vertical, what is the ratio of the intensity of the final beam to I0?
A) 0.37 B) 0.43 C) 0.19 D) 0.25 E) 0.31


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Which of the following statements about electrons is not true?

A) Electrons orbit the nucleus rather like planets orbiting the Sun. B) Within an atom, an electron can have only particular energies. C) Electrons can jump between energy levels in an atom only if they receive or give up an amount of energy equal to the difference in energy between the energy levels. D) An electron has a negative electrical charge. E) Electrons have very little mass compared to protons or neutrons.

Physics & Space Science

A uniform pressure of 5.7 × 10^5 N/m2 is applied to all six sides of a copper cube. What is the percentage change in volume of the cube? (for copper, B = 14 × 10^10 N/m2)

a. 0.00070% b. 0.00040% c. 0.0000020% d. 0.00041%

Physics & Space Science

A car travels in a flat circle of radius R. At a certain instant the velocity of the car is 20 m/s north, and the total acceleration of the car is 2.5 m/s2 37° south of west. Which of the following is correct?

A. R = 0.40 km, and the car's speed is decreasing. B. R = 0.20 km, and the car's speed is decreasing. C. R = 0.20 km, and the car's speed is increasing. D. R = 0.16 km, and the car's speed is increasing. E. R = 0.16 km, and the car's speed is decreasing.

Physics & Space Science

Density

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science