What are the wavelength and the corresponding photon energy (in electron-volts) of the primary light emitted by an ideal blackbody at each of the following temperatures?

(c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, and the constant in Wein's law is 0.00290 m ? K)
(a) 400°C?
(b) 800°C?
(c) 1200°C?


(a) 4.31 μm, 0.288 eV (b) 2.70 μm, 0.459 eV (c) 1.97 μm, 0.631 eV

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Capacitors in Combination: Three identical capacitors are connected in series across a potential source (battery). If a charge of Q flows into this combination of capacitors, how much charge does each capacitor carry?

A. 3Q B. Q C. Q/3 D. Q/9

Physics & Space Science

A 400-g piece of metal at 120.0°C is dropped into a cup containing 450 g of water at 15.0°C. The final temperature of the system is measured to be 40.0°C

What is the specific heat of the metal, assuming no heat is exchanged with the surroundings or the cup? The specific heat of water is 4190 J/(kg?K). A) 1470 J/(kg ? K) B) 2830 J/(kg ? K) C) 3420 J/(kg ? K) D) 3780 J/(kg ? K) E) 4280 J/(kg ? K)

Physics & Space Science

The units on the Hubble constant are ____________________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Mean Life: The half-life of arsenic-76 is 26.7 h. What are its (a) decay constant and (b) mean life?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science