A 1200 kg car is moving at 5.0 m/s EAST. It strikes an 1800 kg car at rest. The cars have an elastic collision and move in the EAST or WEST direction. The velocity of the 1800 kg car after the collision is
A. 3.0 m/s WEST.
B. 1.0 m/s EAST.
C. 4.0 m/s EAST.
D. 4.0 m/s WEST.
E. 1.0 m/s WEST.
C. 4.0 m/s EAST.
You might also like to view...
List the four different ways that molecules can be excited to produce spectra
What will be an ideal response?
Four traveling waves are described by the following equations, where all quantities are measured in SI units and y represents the displacement
I: y = 0.12 cos(3x + 2t) II: y = 0.15 sin(6x - 3t) III: y = 0.23 cos(3x + 6t) IV: y = -0.29 sin(1.5x - t) Which of these waves have the same speed? A) I and III B) I and IV C) II and III D) I and II E) III and IV
Reflecting telescope objectives here on Earth do not have a problem with
a. "seeing". b. diffraction. c. color fringes on the image. d. All of the other choices are correct.
Which statement about planetary rings is not true?
A) Saturn's rings formed along with its moons 4.6 billion years ago. B) All four jovian planets have rings. C) Individual ring particles orbit their planet in accord with Kepler's laws, so that particles closer in orbit faster than particles farther out. D) Rings are always located closer to a planet's surface than any large moons.