A 3.0-kg block is on a frictionless horizontal surface. The block is at rest when, at t = 0, a force (magnitude P = 2.0 N) acting at an angle of 22° above the horizontal is applied to the block. At what rate is the force P doing work at t = 2.0 s?

a. 2.3 W
b. 2.0 W
c. 1.4 W
d. 1.7 W
e. 1.2 W


a

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The first person to suggest that the Earth moved around the Sun was

A) Aristarchus B) Newton C) Copernicus D) Galileo

Physics & Space Science

One light-year (ly) is about _____

A) 23,000 AU B) 34,000 AU C) 56,000 AU D) 63,000 AU

Physics & Space Science

How many stars are there in our Solar System?

A. one B. nine C. a few hundred D. about ten million E. eight

Physics & Space Science

Physically, the type of energy represented by the water behind a dam is

A) kinetic. B) thermal. C) chemical. D) electromagnetic. E) gravitational.

Physics & Space Science