In space-based systems, such as the International Space Station, for example, highly efficient cooling systems are deployed that involve force convection boiling. In a laboratory experiment to develop one such system, a test liquid, which has the physical properties given, flows inside a vertical tube of 1.905 cm (or 0.75 in) inner diameter with a mass flux (or mass velocity) of 680 kg/(m2s). Determine the heat transfer coefficient at a point along the length of the tube at which the quality is 0.3. The wall temperature at this location was measured to be 1800C.



GIVEN

? 1.905 cm vertical tube with flowing, boiling water inside

? Test liquid with properties given above

? Mass flux (G)= 680 kg/(m2s)

FIND

(a) Heat transfer coefficient at a point along the length of the tube at which the quality is 0.3

ASSUMPTIONS

? The method of Chen is applicable

? Prandtl number of the fluid is Prl=1.0

PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS


We will follow the method of Chen described in Section 9.3.2.



The convective component of the heat transfer coefficient is



The convective component of the heat transfer coefficient is



To find F, we must first find X from



then F is



and the convective heat transfer coefficient is



We have



Now, the boiling heat transfer coefficient is given by Equation (9.12)



To find S, we need ReTP



and we find S from



So the expression for the boiling heat transfer coefficient is



Thus, heat transfer coefficient at a point along the length of the tube at which the quality is 0.3

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In an RLC ac circuit the current in the inductor and the current in the resistor are

A. out of phase by 90 with the current in the inductor leading.
B. out of phase by 90with the current in the resistor leading.
C. in phase with each other.
D. out of phase by an amount proportional to frequency.
E. out of phase by an amount inversely proportional to frequency.

Physics & Space Science

Superconductors can carry very large currents with no resistance. If a superconducting wire is formed into a solenoid of length 20.0 cm with 691 turns, what is the magnetic field inside the solenoid when the current is 5.38 kA? (µ0 = 4? × 10^?7 T?m/A)

a. 1.86 T b. 0.934 T c. 46.7 T d. 23.4 T e. 73.4 T

Physics & Space Science

A series LRC circuit has a sinusoidal voltage supplied to it at 197 kHz with a peak voltage of 270 V, a 41-? resistance, a 14- ?F capacitor, and a 64-H inductance

What is the peak current for this circuit? A) 3.5 ?A B) 2.3 ?A C) 4.2 ?A D) 6.6 ?A

Physics & Space Science

One hundred kg of dry air is humidified by mixing with 1 kg steam at 300C. Determine the partial pressure of the dry air and the steam if the total pressure is 100 kPa.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science