Demco Products, a company that manufactures stainless steel control valves, has a fund for equipment replacement that contains $500,000. The company plans to spend $85,000 each year on new equipment. (a) Estimate the number of years it will take to reduce the fund to no more than $85,000 at an interest rate of 10% per year. (b) Use the NPER function to determine the exact number of years.

What will be an ideal response?


(a) 500,000 = 85,000(P/A,10%,n)
(P/A,10%,n) = 5.8824
From 10% table, n is between 9 and 10 years.
(b) Using the function = NPER(10%,-85000,500000), the displayed n = 9.3 years.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What are some of the safety features we check at startup?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Cuando se tiren varios conductores juntos, deben disponerse________ en la cinta de halar.

a. lado a lado b. escalonados c. cruzados d. superpuestos

Trades & Technology

The main goal of scientific management was to be as efficient as possible

Indicate whether the statement is true or false.

Trades & Technology

A right circular cone is similar to a pyramid except that its outer lateral surface is rounded.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology