General Relativity: Suppose a 70-kg student were to be compressed to form a black hole. What would be the Schwarzschild radius of this black hole? (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2, c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
1.0 × 10-25 m
You might also like to view...
The heat of fusion for lead at 327is 22.9 kJ/kg and the specific heat of solid lead is 0.130 kJ/kg
the specific of liquid lead is 0.0900 kJ/kg ?C, and the heat of vaporization of lead at 1,620
is 871 kJ/kg. What is the energy needed to vaporize 100 grams of lead starting at 0
?
A. 105 kJ B. 189 kJ C. 176 kJ D. 156 kJ E. 147 kJ
Two cars go around a banked curve at the proper speed for the banking angle. One car has tires with excellent traction, while the other car has bald slippery tires
Which of these cars is more likely to slide on the pavement as it goes around the curve? A) the car with the new tires B) the car with the bald tires C) Neither car will slide. D) It depends on if the pavement is wet or dry.
Energy in Nuclear Reactions: Consider the nuclear reaction N +
He ?
O +
H. The known atomic masses are
N: 14.003074 u
/>He: 4.002603 uH: 1.007825 u
O: 16.999131 uWhat is the Q-value (or reaction energy) of this reaction? (1 u = 931.5 MeV/c2)
A. -1.191 MeV
B. -2.020 MeV
C. -6.725 MeV
D. -9.055 MeV
The primary mechanism for the absorption of infrared radiation is by excitation of:
(a) The core atom electrons (b) Atomic vibrations (c) The nucleus (d) Valence-band electrons