An electron has the same de Broglie wavelength as the wavelength of a 1.8 eV photon

What is the speed of the electron? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 840 m/s B) 910 m/s C) 980 m/s D) 770 m/s E) 1100 m/s


E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A monochromatic (single frequency, single wavelength) light ray in air (n = 1) enters a glass prism (n = 1.5). In the glass prism

a. both the frequency and the wavelength are the same as in air b. the frequency is the same, but the wavelength is greater than in air. c. the frequency is the same, but the wavelength is smaller than in air. d. the wavelength is the same, but the frequency is greater than in air. e. the wavelength is the same, but the frequency is smaller than in air.

Physics & Space Science

What are the three main types of hearing loss?

Physics & Space Science

On the average, in a ferromagnetic domain permanent atomic magnetic moments are aligned ____ to one another

a. antiparallel b. parallel c. perpendicular d. alternately parallel and antiparallel e. randomly relative

Physics & Space Science

The reason that most extrasolar planets discovered by the transit technique are found close to their parent stars is

A) the closer to a star, the hotter and therefore brighter the planet is. B) they transit more frequently, and have thus been more likely to be detected in the short time we have been searching for them. C) the wavelength shift of the star's spectrum is larger. D) planets that are close to a star are heated up and therefore larger. E) more of the starlight is blocked by the planet when it transits the star.

Physics & Space Science